Past Chairs – 1910 to Present

2022 Dr. Thomas Mathew
2021 Dr. Thomas Mathew
2020 Dr. Brian Brady
2019 Dr. Krishna Kallury
2018 Dr. Robert de Groot
2017 Dr. Armando Rivera
2016 Mr. Michael Morgan
2015 Dr. Veronica Jaramillo
2014 Dr. Yumei Lin
2013 Dr. Brian Brady
2012 Dr. Robert de Groot
2011 Dr. Joseph Khoury
2010 Dr. Paul Shin
2009 Dr. Robert de Groot
2008 Dr. Christopher Brazier
2007 Dr. Thomas LeBon
2006 Dr. Herbert Kaesz
2005 Mr. Hermenegildo “Gil” Mislang
2004 Dr. Michael Geis (e)
2004 Mr. Hermenegildo “Gil” Mislang
2003 Dr. Thomas LeBon
2002 Mr. Keith Johnson
2001 Dr. Kevin Brady
2000 Dr. Jay Labinger
1999 Mr. Kenneth Edwards
1998 Mr. Alfred M. Bouziane
1997 Dr. Sofia Pappatheodorou
1996 Ms. Barbara Belmont
1995 Dr. Henry Abrash
1994 Dr. Eleanor Siebert
1993 Dr. Peter Baine
1992 Dr. David West
1991 Dr. David West (d)
1990 Dr. Rita Boggs
1989 Dr. Norman Juster
1988 Dr. Sandra Lamb
1987 Dr. Herbert D. Kaesz
1986 Dr. Harold Goldwhite
1985 Mr. William T. Mooney, Jr.
1984 Dr. Paul D. Fleishauer
1983 Dr. Lloyd Ferguson
1982 Dr. Stanley Pine
1981 Dr. Joel S. Miller
1980 Mr. John Vilter
1979 Dr. Seymour Siegel
1978 Dr. Howard L. Recht
1977 Mr. Lester L. Louden
1976 Dr. Ralph L. Amey
1975 Mr. Joseph Quaglino
1974 Dr. Irving Tannenbaum
1973 Sister Agnes Ann Green
1972 Dr. William V. Johnston (c)
1972 Sister Agnes Ann Green
1971 Dr. Morton Z. Fainman
1970 Dr. Eugene N. Garcia
1969 Dr. Kendrick R. Eilar
1968 Mr. Alvin E. May
1967 Dr. Robert D. Vold
1966 Dr. Kenneth W. Newman
1965 Dr. Eugene V. Kleber
1964 Dr. Arthur W. Adamson
1963 Dr. Ulric B. Bray
1962 Dr. John L. Bills
1961 Dr. Robert L. Pecsok
1960 Dr. D. Armstrong
1959 Dr. Loren L. Neff
1958 Dr. Max S. Dunn
1957 Dr. M. Elber Latham
1956 Dr. Arie J. Haagen-Smit
1955 Mr. Paul R. Pariseau
1954 Dr. Anton B. Burg
1953 Dr. Thomas F. Doumani
1952 Dr. James B. Ramsey
1951 Mr. William J. Hanson
1950 Dr. Charles S. Copeland
1948-1949 Mr. Harry V. Welch (b)
1947-1948 Dr. L. Reed Brantley
1946-1947 Mr. George M. Cunningham
1945-1946 Dr. Thomas L. Jacobs
1944-1945 Mr. Philip W. Drew
1943-1944 Dr. Robert E. Vivian
1942-1943 Mr. Willard E. Baier
1941-1942 Dr. William G. Young
1940-1941 Dr. Gordon A. Alles
1939-1940 Dr. Roger W. Truesdail
1938-1939 Mr. Willi A. Bush
1937-1938 Dr. Arnold O. Beckman
1936-1937 Mr. Francis Pratt (a)
1936-1937 Mr. Raymond B. Stringfield
1935-1936 Dr. G. Ross Robertson
1934-1935 Mr. Marion E. Dice
1933-1934 Dr. William N. Lacey
1932-1933 Dr. Bert A. Stagner
1931-1932 Mr. Howard J. Lucas
1930-1931 Mr. Winfred R. Goddard
1929-1930 Dr. Charles L. Robinson
1928-1929 Mr. Russell W. Mumford
1927-1928 Dr. James E. Bell
1926-1927 Mr. H. L. Payne
1925-1926 Dr. William Conger Morgan
1924-1925 Dr. William Conger Morgan
1923-1924 Mr. Walter A. Schmidt
1922-1923 Mr. Walter A. Schmidt
1921-1922 Dr. Stuart J. Bates
1920-1921 Mr. Mark Walker
1919-1920 Dr. Willet L. Hardin
1918-1919 Dr. Willet L. Hardin
1917-1918 Mr. E. Ord Slater
1916-1917 Dr. Elbert E. Chandler
1915-1916 Mr. Erwin H. Miller
1914-1915 Mr. Edgar Baruch
1913-1914 Dr. Richard L. Curtiss
1912-1913 Dr. Basil W. Alexander
1911-1912 Mr. H. L. Payne
1910-1911 Dr. L. J. Stabler

 

(a) Transferred from So. Cal. Section. Served 1 meeting.
(b) Served from 6/48 to 12/49. Bylaws Rev. changed Chairman’s term to Jan. to Dec.
(c) Transferred from So. Cal. Section. Served 2 months.
(d) Chair-Elect Harlan Bittner resigned.
(e) Passed away 6/8/04. Replaced by Chair-Elect Gil Mislang.