Past Chairs – 1910 to Present

1910-1911 Dr. L. J. Stabler
1911-1912 Mr. H. L. Payne
1912-1913 Dr. Basil W. Alexander
1913-1914 Dr. Richard L. Curtiss
1914-1915 Mr. Edgar Baruch
1915-1916 Mr. E. H. Miller
1916-1917 Dr. E. E. Chandler
1917-1918 Mr. E. O. Slater
1918-1919 Dr. W. L. Hardin
1919-1920 Dr. W. L. Hardin
1920-1921 Mr. Mark Walker
1921-1922 Dr. S. J. Bates
1922-1923 Mr. Walter A. Schmidt
1923-1924 Mr. Walter A. Schmidt
1924-1925 Dr. William Conger Morgan
1925-1926 Dr. William Conger Morgan
1926-1927 Mr. H. L. Payne
1927-1928 Dr. J. E. Bell
1928-1929 Mr. R. W. Mumford
1929-1930 Dr. Charles L. Robinson
1930-1931 Mr. W. R. Goddard
1931-1932 Mr. Howard J. Lucas
1932-1933 Dr. B. A. Stagner
1933-1934 Dr. W. N. Lacey
1934-1935 Mr. Marion E. Dice
1935-1936 Dr. G. Ross Robertson
1936-1937 Mr. Francis Pratt (a)
1936-1937 Mr. Raymond B. Stringfield
1937-1938 Dr. Arnold O. Beckman
1938-1939 Mr. W. A. Bush
1939-1940 Dr. Roger W. Truesdail
1940-1941 Dr. Gordon A. Alles
1941-1942 Dr. William G. Young
1942-1943 Mr. W. E. Baier
1943-1944 Dr. R. E. Vivian
1944-1945 Mr. Philip W. Drew
1945-1946 Dr. Thomas L. Jacobs
1946-1947 Mr. George M. Cunningham
1947-1948 Dr. L. Reed Brantley
1948-1949 Mr. Harry V. Welch (b)
1950 Dr. Charles S. Copeland
1951 Mr. William J. Hanson
1952 Dr. James B. Ramsey
1953 Dr. Thomas F. Doumani
1954 Dr. Anton B. Burg
1955 Mr. Paul R. Pariseau
1956 Dr. Arie J. Haagen-Smit
1957 Dr. M. Elber Latham
1958 Dr. Max S. Dunn
1959 Dr. Loren L. Neff
1960 Dr. D. Armstrong
1961 Dr. Robert L. Pecsok
1962 Dr. John L. Bills
1963 Dr. Ulric B. Bray
1964 Dr. Arthur W. Adamson
1965 Dr. Eugene V. Kleber
1966 Dr. Kenneth W. Newman
1967 Dr. Robert D. Vold
1968 Mr. Alvin E. May
1969 Dr. Kendrick R. Eilar
1970 Dr. Eugene N. Garcia
1971 Dr. Morton Z. Fainman
1972 Dr. William V. Johnston (c)
1972 Sister Agnes Ann Green
1973 Sister Agnes Ann Green
1974 Dr. Irving Tannenbaum
1975 Mr. Joseph Quaglino
1976 Dr. Ralph L. Amey
1977 Mr. Lester L. Louden
1978 Dr. Howard L. Recht
1979 Dr. Seymour Siegel
1980 Mr. John Vilter
1981 Dr. Joel S. Miller
1982 Dr. Stanley Pine
1983 Dr. Lloyd Ferguson
1984 Dr. Paul D. Fleishauer
1985 Mr. William T. Mooney, Jr.
1986 Dr. Harold Goldwhite
1987 Dr. Herbert D. Kaesz
1988 Dr. Sandra Lamb
1989 Dr. Norman Juster
1990 Dr. Rita Boggs
1991 Dr. David West (d)
1992 Dr. David West
1993 Dr. Peter Baine
1994 Dr. Eleanor Siebert
1995 Dr. Henry Abrash
1996 Ms. Barbara Belmont
1997 Dr. Sofia Pappatheodorou
1998 Mr. Alfred M. Bouziane
1999 Mr. Kenneth Edwards
2000 Dr. Jay Labinger
2001 Dr. Kevin Brady
2002 Mr. Keith Johnson
2003 Dr. Thomas LeBon
2004 Dr. Michael Geis (e)
2004 Mr. Hermenegildo “Gil” Mislang
2005 Mr. Hermenegildo “Gil” Mislang
2006 Dr. Herbert Kaesz
2007 Dr. Thomas LeBon
2008 Dr. Christopher Brazier
2009 Dr. Robert de Groot
2010 Dr. Paul Shin
2011 Dr. Joseph Khoury
2012 Dr. Robert de Groot
2013 Dr. Brian Brady
2014 Dr. Yumei Lin
2015 Dr. Veronica Jaramillo
2016 Mr. Michael Morgan

(a) Transferred from So. Cal. Section. Served 1 meeting.
(b) Served from 6/48 to 12/49. Bylaws Rev. changed Chairman’s term to Jan. to Dec.
(c) Transferred from So. Cal. Section. Served 2 months.
(d) Chair-Elect Harlan Bittner resigned.
(e) Passed away 6/8/04. Replaced by Chair-Elect Gil Mislang.